London was given a grant of murage dated 26/5/1317.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, sheriffs and other citizens of London of murage upon all wares brought for sale into the city, for two years, in aid of the completion of a new tower on the city wall by the dwelling place of the Friars Preachers, lately begun and not yet finished, and of the enclosure of the city; but during the continuance of the pontage granted by Edward I. murage is not to be levied upon any merchandise or wares for gale passing over or under London bridge upon which pontage is levied.
May 30. Mandate to the mayor and sheriffs of London to permit Edmund de Wyndesore, king's Serjeant, whom the king wishes to collect the above murage, to execute the office, delivering to him a transcript of the said customs.
By p.s. and afterwards by K.
Folios li b - lx
Another writ to the Mayor and Sheriffs granting murage on the same merchandise for a further term of two years in aid of the building of the aforesaid turret near the Black Friars. Dated at Westminster, 26 May, 10 Edward II. {A.D. 1317}.
Folio. ii.
Thereupon came Edmund de Wyndesore and brought letters patent of the King addressed to the Mayor and Sheriffs, bidding them allow the said Edmund to execute the above works, for which murage had been granted, by himself or deputy. Dated at Westminster, 30 May, 10 Edward II. {A.D. 1317}.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 654, 655 online copy
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London: E: 1314-1337 - Folio. i b - lx, li. online copy

Comments
Turner writes "Clearly then the king felt that some profit was to be made from the tax, and that it was sufficiently high to be useful as a way of rewarding his servants."

¤¤¤¤¤