Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 8/11/1313.

Wording
Grant to the mayor, burgesses and commonalty of the town of Berwick-upon-Tweed of the farm of their town, to hold it from the completion of a term of eight years, for which it had been granted to them, by king Edward I. and the present king, in aid of enclosing their town until they shall be satisfied in the sum of 1,429l. 14s. 5d., in which the king is indebted to them, viz. 36l. 13s. 51/2d. of a prest made when John de Sandale, king's clerk, was chamberlain of Scotland; 100l. which Eustace de Godesbeche, chamberlain of Scotland, received from them in the second year of the king's reign as a loan for expediting the king's business in Scotland; 300l. lent by them to the king in the fourth year of his reign; 101l. 19s. 10d. advanced as a loan to Ingelard de Warle, king's clerk, keeper of the Wardrobe, for the expenses of the Household in the same year; 35l. 6s. 8d. which they paid to William de Knapton for victuals bought from him in the same year for provisioning the king's castles and towns in Scotland; 30l. 11s. 2d. paid by them to Andrew de Causton, merchant, for victuals bought from him for provisioning the king's peel of Linliscu in the same year; 8l. 8s. 6d. paid by them to William de Skotton, for provisions bought from him in the same year for divers places in Scotland; 11l. received from them as a loan for the sustenance of the men-at-arms for the defence of their town for wages in the fifth year of the king's reign; 300l., as well for money as for victuals, received from them as a loan in the same year for strengthening the king's castles and towns in Scotland; 16l. 10s., paid by them to Roger le Palmere for wheat, malt and beans, bought from him in that year, and sent by the king's command to the castle of Stryvelin for stocking it (pro garnistura ejusdem); 20l. which John de Weston, chamberlain of Scotland, received from them in the same year out of the farms of the town for the wages of William Jettour and other mariners assigned with their ships to transport to the town of Dunde men-at-arms and footmen, together with victuals, in the train of David de Breghyn for the relief of that town; 469l. 4s. 91/2d., as well for money as for divers victuals received from them as a loan in the sixth year for provisioning the king's castles and towns in Scotland, as appears by the letters patent of the said John de Sandale, a bill under the seal of the chamberlain in the time of Eustace de Godesbeche, letters patent under the king's seal for Scotland, a bill of the Wardrobe, and by eight bills under the seal of the chamberlain in the time of John de Weston, displayed by them in the Chancery. Until they shall have received payment in full, the mayor burgesses and commonalty are to deliver every year to the chamberlain of Scotland letters or bills for the sums of money which they shall have received or retained in exoneration of the king for the sums so received by them. {Parl Writs.} By K.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 41 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤