Arundel was given a grant of murage dated 25/6/1295.

Wording
Grant to Richard son of Alan, earl of Arundel, of murage for ten years for his town of Arundel. By p.s.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 23). Granted at Whitchurch. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward I (1292-1301) Vol. 3 p. 137 online copy

Hudson, T.P. (ed), Baggs, A.P and Warne, H.M., 1997, 'Arundel', VCH Sussex Vol. 5 Pt. 1: Arundel Rape: south-western part, including Arundel p. 10-101 online copy
Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 147-8

Comments
ARUNDEL 5016 1072. Borough 1086 (BF, p. 169; Darby, p. 367). 1334 Subsidy £63.69. On the opposite bank of the river and downstream from the Anglo-Saxon burh of Burpham, Sussex (q.v.), which it may have replaced (Beresford, p. 492). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 475). Fair 1587, 6 Dec (Harrison, p. 397). See also VCH Sussex v, part i, pp. 61-2. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤