Bordeaux was given a grant of murage dated 15/3/1373.

For the mayor, jurats and community of Bordeaux.
Order to Thomas de Felton, seneschal of the king's lordship of Aquitaine, and Robert de Wikeford, doctor of both laws, constable of the king's castle of Bordeaux, to examine the matters contained in the petition of the mayor, jurats and community of Bordeaux, as the king has no knowledge of the truth of the matter. The petitioners have claimed that previously, in order to pay for necessary repairs to the walls, battlements and turrets of their city, and other charges, they were granted a subsidy, payable by those bringing merchandise or wine produced in the king's town of Saint-Macaire to Bordeaux for unloading or sale, or for any other reason, at the rate of 2s.bon.t.parv. for each tun and 2d.maille.bord. per pound for other merchandise. Now, the said mayor, jurats and commonalty are again hurt and damaged by the king's rebels in those parts, from the River Garonne above the city, from within the city, towards the sea and from the River Dordogne, and therefore have requested that, to relieve their great damage and hurt, the king grant them permission to take and levy a tax of 4s.bon.t.parv. per tun on all the wine sold in Bordeaux which comes from the lands of the Agenais and Bazadais, from the River Dordogne and all other places which are of the king's enemies and rebels in this present war, or remain on the side of the French, and 2d. ob. per pound on all other goods and merchandise brought into the city in all other vessels, by land or sea, in times of peace and war, or of truce. By the advice of the king's council, they should inspect these privileges, and if the petition is true, then they should extend the privileges accordingly, for as long as the petitioners remain in the king's obedience, and while the lands and places concerned continue in their rebellion. They are also to send letters on the king's behalf on this matter to all the places in their jurisdiction for the period of the aforesaid rebellion.
By petition delivered and signed before the council. {For the petition to which this is seemingly a response, see SC 8/229/11407}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 47). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By petition delivered and signed before the council..
C 61/86 Gascon Roll for the 47th year of the reign of Edward III Membrane 4.46 online
Carte, T. (ed), 1743, Catalogue des rolles Gascons, Normans et Francois Vol. 1 p. 160

Comments
In the endorsement on the petition suggested as relating to this entry is written "The king wishes it for two years on merchandise above the value of £1." But in this roll entry it seems the town is to be investigated to see if it has vested rights and these rights to be confirmed. However it is not entirely clear if these taxes represent a surtax for fortifications or the general tax rates of which an unspecified part would have been used for the town walls.

¤¤¤¤¤