Penne-d'Agenais may have been given a grant of murage dated 1325.

For the consuls and community of the town of Penne-d'Agenais. 1
Acknowledgment of the receipt of the petitions of the consuls and community of Penne-d'Agenais , which were exhibited before the king and his council by the messengers of the consuls and community, and which the king has had read. The king recollects the constancy of their faithfulness to him, which has not been without labour and injury to them, and it is the king's dearest wish to provide for their profit, and to accede to their requests. But because he plans to come very soon to the duchy, it seems right to him and his councillors that some of the requests should await his personal attention, when he can be more fully informed of the matter and be able to give greater grace in the matters. Consequently he at present cannot accede to all their requests. The king cannot grant that an ordinance of Antonio de Pessagno , late seneschal of Gascony, be revoked, and that he confirm a grant made to them by Edmund {of Woodstock}, earl of Kent, the king's brother, touching the salt-works (salinam) of Agenais , but should await his coming to the duchy. Concerning the victuals for the defence of their town, he has ordered ships to be prepared to go to duchy quickly, which will provide them with sufficient support, and the consuls and community are to prepare themselves strongly to resist the attacks of the enemy against the king and them, and defend the king's rights. The king has had paid their messengers Huc de Roques, kt, Bernat Martin , Ramon de Mercadiel and Johan Merle 200m. as a loan, beyond the 60l. which he has already lent them, in aid of the closure and fortification of the town. They are to give their letters of obligation to the constable of Bordeaux for payment to the king on demand.

Granted by Edward II.
The primary source is lost or obscure.