Bayonne was given a grant of murage dated 24/2/1351.

24 February. Westminster.
Grant to the mayor, jurats, hundred peers and the commune of the city of Bayonne in help of the building and reparairing of the city's enclosure in order to avoid any danger to perceive, levy and raise from the day of these presents for a ten years period, half of the emoluments coming from the king's money which is going to be struck in the city {of Bayonne} by the hands of the king's prévôt {of Bayonne} and three faithful and suitable citizens of the said city, since these persons swear an oath upon the sacred body before the constable of Bordeaux to faithfully use at the king's convenience and for the repairing of the enclosure the levied emoluments. And the constable will used the emoluments levied for the repairing of the enclosure and the costs that will cause,
By p.s.
25 February. Westminster.
And it is ordered to the keeper and master of the king's money struck in the city of Bayonne to permit the delivery, according to the tenor of the king's letters, of half of the emoluments of the said money to the prévôt {of Bayonne} and three faithful and suitable citizens of the city {of Bayonne} with the swearing of the oath in the said form, in certifying from time to time to the constable of Bordeaux what has been raised and received by the said prévôt and the three citizens.
1 March. Westminster. For the citizens of Bayonne. {There is written in the margin.}
Grant by the tenor of these presents to the burgesses of Saint-Sever , because of the laudable service they did several times to the king and his ancestors, of 2,000 crowns (scutorum) to receive by the hands of the constable of Bordeaux from the first emoluments coming from the half of the money struck in the city of that remains in the king's hands, until they are fully satisfied of these 2,000crowns. The king has granted to the citizens of the city of Bayonne half of the profit of the money struck in this city to have for a ten years period for the making and repairing of the enclosure of the said city, as more fully appear in the king's letters patent.
By p.s.
20 February. Westminster. Concerning the money struck in the city of Bayonne.
Order to the seneschal of Gascony and the constable of Bordeaux, as the king and his council want that money be made and struck in the city of Bayonne , that they postpone the strucking of such a money having the same weight and value than the one one made and struck in Bordeaux and other places in the duchy, and they have to decide on this matter in the future to the king's convenience. {The mint of Bayonne, active between 2 March and 18 April 1339, seems to have never reopened afterwards. See Duncan Elias, E. R., The Anglo-Gallic Coins (Paris-London, 1984), p. 64.}
By the same K. and C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By p.s..
C 61/63 Gascon Roll for the 25th year of the reign of Edward III Membrane 10.5, 10.6 online copy

emoluments = income
prévôt = Provost - mainly a judicial post?
Money directly taken from royal income rather than by raising taxes, although, in practice, no money seems to have been raised (unless the collected bullion was sold on).

¤¤¤¤¤