Colchester was given a grant of murage dated 13/9/1392.

Wording
Licence, for 20 marks paid to the king by the bailiffs and commonalty of Colchester, for the alienation in mortmain by Ralph Algar, Stephen Baron and Henry Bosse, of two messuages and four acres of land there, not held in chief, to the said bailiffs and commonalty and their successors, in aid of the repair of their walls, and also of the advowson of the hospital of St. Cross in that place to the same.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Nottingham.

Secondary Sources
Duncan, P.M., 1858, 'The history and description of the walls of Colchester' Essex Archaeological Society Transactions Vol. 1 p. 31 online copy

Comments
King Richard, in the sixteenth year of his reign, granted his Royal licence to Ralph Algar, Stephen Baron and Henry Bosse, giving them the power to grant and assign two messuages, four acres of land, and the advowson of the Hospital of the Holy Cross, to the bailiffs and commonalty, and their successors, as a help towards mending and repairing the Walls of the town. (Duncan - ref. Morant in a note p. 6, Book i., Hist. of Col., gives the record.)

¤¤¤¤¤