Kingston-upon-Hull (Kyngeston-upon-Hull) was given a grant of murage dated 17/8/1377.

Wording
Commission to the mayor and bailiffs of to Kyngeston-upon-Hull, survey the walls and dykes of the town and compel by distresses all persons, whether resident or non-resident, who have lands, tenements and goods therein to contribute, each according to the rate of his tenure, his condition and means, to repair them; in view of the imminent invasion of the French. By C.
Richard, by the grace of God King of England and France, and Lord of Ireland, to his beloved the Mayor and Bailiffs of the town of Kyngeston upon Hull, Greeting. Whereas, as we understand, our enemies of France, and others joining with them, with a no small multitude of men at arms and of armed men (hominum ad arma et armatorum), purpose to land within our realm of England as soon as they can, and especially to invade our town aforesaid, unless their malice be resisted by all men, We, willing to provide against such injuries and dangers as might result to us and to the town aforesaid from the incursions of our said enemies, have appointed you to supervise the walls and moats of the said town, and to compel all and singular persons, of whatever estate or condition they may be, having lands, tenements, goods and chattels in the same town, and whether residing in the same town or not residing {therein}, that is to say, each one of them according to the rate of his tenure, and his estate and means, to contribute to the repair of the walls and moats of the town aforesaid, by distraints of his lands, tenements, goods and chattels; And therefore we do command you that you shall diligently attend to the premisses and eventually do and accomplish the same, in the form aforesaid. We have also in command to all and singular the sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and others our faithful subjects of the county of York, by the tenor of these presents, that they shall be attending, counselling and aiding you and each one of you, in doing and executing the premisses, as often and whenever they shall be called upon by you or your deputies or anyone of you, on our behalf. In testimony whereof we have caused these our letters to be made patent. Witness ourself at Westminster, on the seventeenth day of August, in the first year of our reign. By the Council. MUSKHAM

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By King.
Boyle, J. R., 1905, Charters and Letters Patent granted to Kingston upon Hull (Hull Corporation) p. 23-4

Comments
Boyle notes "The original of these letters patent is preserved amongst the corporation records. It still bears a small fragment of the seal, attached by a label."
Richard came to the throne in June. For the mayor and burgesses to get such rapid acknowledgment from the new king shows the importance of Hull. There was a real fear of a French invasions but Hull was well away from the expected attacks on the south coast.

¤¤¤¤¤