Eu (Augo) was given a grant of murage dated 1198.

Wording
Galfridus de Sai r' c'p. de .ccc. libri. xxx. libri. xvij. so. de Taill' facto in Balliva de Arch' ad fossata de Augo.

Granted by Richard I. (Regnal year 9).
Primary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. 429 online copy

Secondary Sources
Stapleton, T. (ed), 1844, Magni rotuli scaccarii Normanniae sub regibus Angliae Vol. 2 p. cxxxi online copy

Membrane 10. et a tergo.
Galfridus Ridel pro Vicecomitatu de Blossevilla.
Lucas filius Johannis pro Ballia de Romeis.
Galfridus de Saieio pro Ballia de Archis.
Willielmus Malet pro Vicecomitatu Monasterii Villaris.
Of the loan raised in the Bailiwick of Arques the sum was 337li., which was by the Bailiff partly delivered into the Treasury, and partly made over to Geoffrey the money-changer, who accounted thereof. Geoffrey de Say likewise rendered accompt of 330 li. 17s. of the Tallage set in the Bailiwick of Arques toward the entrenchments of Eu, ... (Mag. rot.)

¤¤¤¤¤