Fethard may have been given a grant of murage dated ?1454.

33. It'm al Supplicacion' del portrief et co'es del vile de ffithard en le Counte de Tipperar' esteaunt en gaundez custages de ior enaultre sur la reperacion' de lor mures Ordeinest per auctorite du dit parliament q' lez auantditz portriefs et co'es soient discharges de toutz maners charges subsidies et custumes forsprise le subsidie n're Souuerain fr le Roy et auxi les emportablez charges q'ux ils de ior en aultre souffrez per les Enemies et englois rebelx le Roy considerez gauntest per auctorite del mesme le parliament q' lez dits portrief et co'es eient et perceiuent duraunt le space de xij. anes pr la reparacion' de murage et pauage de la dit dit vile touts tielx custumes come lez ditz portriefs et co'es ount receiuez deuant cest temps per les l'res patentes de henrie iaditz en fait et nient en droit Roy dengleterre a eaux grauntez pr le terme de xij. anes q'ux sount passez.
XXXIII. Also, at the prayer of the Portreeve and commons of the town of Fethard, in the county of Tipperary, being at great costs from day to day in the repairing of their walls: It is ordained by authority of the said Parliament, that the aforesaid Portreeves and Commons be discharges of all manner of charges, subsidies and customs, except the subsidy the subsidy of our sovereign lord the King. And also the intolerable charges which from day to day they suffer by the Kings enemies and English rebels, being considered: It is granted by authority of the said Parliament that the said Portreeve and commons have and receive, during the space of 12 years, for the repairing of the walls and paving of the said town, all such customs as the Portreeves and commons have received heretofore by the letters patent of Henry, late in fact but not in right, King of England, to them granted for the term of 12 years that are passed.

Granted by Henry VI.
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1914, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 3 (Dublin) p. 496-7

¤¤¤¤¤