Shrewsbury (Salopesbir') may have been given a grant of murage dated 29/9/1212.

DE PLACITIS FORESTE PER F. DE CANTELU ET SOCIOS SUOS
Homines de Salopesbir' r.c. de cc li. pro warnistura R. In thes. lviij li. et xiij s. et v d. Et Johanni Extraneo xxviij li. de quibus respondet infra. Et ipsis hominibus ad uillam suam claudendam . et pro picoisiis et warnistura in castello de Eggelawe vj li. et iij s. per breue R. Et item pro ferro et alia warnistura ad castrum de Yal et Ruffin vij li. et iij s. et vij d. per idem breue.
Et Q. S.

Granted by John. (Regnal year 14).
Primary Sources
The Great Roll of the Pipe for the fourteenth year of the reign of King John Michaelmas 1212 (Pipe Roll Society 68) p. 90

Comments
Quite how much of this tax remission of a massive £200 for provisioning (warnistura) was for town walls is a bit obscure to me.

¤¤¤¤¤