London was given a grant of murage dated 13/2/1261.

Wording
To the mayor and sheriffs of London. Contrabreve to close and strengthen the breach (breccam) between the city wall and the wall of the bailey of the Tower with good paling (palo) without delay out of the farm of the city, the cost to be credited by view.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 45). Granted at Tower of London.
Primary Sources
Evans, D.L. (ed), 1961, Calendar of Liberate Rolls Henry III (1260-1267) Vol. 5 (London: HMSO) p. 6 online copy

Comments
Is this really city defence or strengthening of the Tower defences with the work done by the city as sub-contractors for the royal office of works?

¤¤¤¤¤