Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 24/2/1224.

Wording
1157. The K. to the Archbishop of Dublin, justiciary of Ireland. Having been requested by the good men of Dublin to give them aid in fortifying that city, the K. grants for this purpose 50 marks, which the justiciary shall cause them to have out of the moneys at the Exchequer, Dublin. Westminster. {Close, 8 Hen, III., p, 1, m. 11.}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1171-1251 (London) p. 176 no. 1157 online copy

Comments
Dublin received more charters and other grants than any Irish town and generally set the pattern for such measures-the early ones were short term and infrequent, but right from the start involved the taking of tolls-1221, 1233, 1250-and monetary grants 1223-5 (out of fee-farm). There was an apparent gap, 1255-1278, after which a series of more eloborate but still short-term charters covered the years until 1302 (CDI and II, HMD), (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤