Kingston-upon-Hull was given a grant of murage dated 4/10/1541.

Wording
The townesmen of Hull have promised, that whereas the Kinges grace for theyre welth and conmodite, as well for the making of a brydge betweene them and Holdernes, as for other costly defenses for the savegarde of the sayde towne, intendith to debourse a great soom of money, they for theyre parte wyll at theyre propre charges clense and make deper theyre diches, and newly make theyre slusys and furnissh syche gates as shall be left open for theyre comodite, with portcoullis, etc. and provide a certayne of iron peces, and to enter with them of Holdernes for soom conveniet soom of money toward the making of the bridge.
And towching theyre chargis, the Kinges grace plesure is that all the shire of Hull shall be contributoures.

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 33). Granted at Kingston-upon-Hull.
Primary Sources
Nicolas, H (ed), 1837, Proceedings and Ordinances of the Privy Council of England Vol. 7 p. 252 online copy

Comments
Portcullis are difficult devices to use and maintain and drawbridges may have been more sensible defences but the specific mention of a portcullis may be to honour Henry VIII one of whom many family devices included the Beaufort portcullis.

¤¤¤¤¤