Calais was given a grant of murage dated 17/9/1439.

Wording
On the 17th of September, a consultation was held respecting the safety of the town after the departure of the ambassadors. The Treasurer declared that he had unwillingly undertaken that office at a time of great danger, and that it was to him a duty of more burden than profit. It was stated that the soldiers had not been regularly paid, that there was no captain or lieutenant; that the garrison was small in number and many of them ineffective; that the walls and fortresses were in ruin, so that if speedy remedy were not applied, they could not defend the town if they would. The Lords Stafford, Oxford, and Bourchier took upon themselves to treat with the officers and soldiers for their payment, and on the following day treated with them accordingly; but they alleged that the danger was so great, that unless a sufficient captain and lieutenant, with a reasonable force and store of provisions, were appointed, they dare not await the event. Debate was held as to the repairing of the walls and towers, and the Treasurer promised to use his endeavours to borrow money from the merchants of the Staple. Philip Nanfer, Master of the requests of the household of the Duke of Burgundy, Louis his secretary, and Master Henry Uttenose, arrived in Calais to treat respecting commercial intercourse between England and Flanders - - - - -

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 18).
Primary Sources
Nicolas, H (ed), 1835, Proceedings and Ordinances of the Privy Council of England Vol. 5 p. xxix p. 400 (Latin-in Record Type) online copy

¤¤¤¤¤