Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 18/12/1357.

Wording
Indenture whereby John de Coupland undertakes the keeping of Berwick-on-Tweed, from 24th April preceeding, for a year, with a sufficient garrison, receiving 2000l. for all claims; having power, as one of the wardens of the March, to grant conducts and truces, and receive to peace, as he sees fit, and to repair the town walls, &c. at the K's cost. Westminster, 18th December 31st year. {Exchequer Treasury of Receipt Miscellanea, No. 46/I.}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 31). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Bain, J. (eds), 1887, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1307-1357 (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 3 p. 308 no. 1669 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤