Navan (Le Navan) may have been given a grant of murage dated <1463.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 2).
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1914, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 3 (Dublin)

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 27 p. 119

Navan was included in the review of murage to Meath towns in 1463 (MCI 119), (Thomas)
There appears on the statue roll of 2 Edward IV. c. 9, an Act of Parliament, whereby, after stating that divers grants had been made by Henry VI. of divers customs to be levied within the towns of Trim, Naas, Le Navan, Athboy, Kenlis, and Fowre, and within the franchises of same, for murage, pavage, and repair of the bridges of said towns; and that some held an opinion that these grants so made by Henry VI. were become void, but that if the said customs should be withdrawn from the said towns, it would be to the very great disadvantage of them, it was ordained, that every such grant of customs, to be levied in each of said towns and the franchises of the same, should be ratified, approved, and confirmed in all points: provided always, that said Act should not be prejudicial to the city of Dublin or the towns of Drogheda, Atherde, or Scryne. (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤