Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 21/2/1206.

Wording
Feb. 21. 315. The K. to his barons and knights of Meath. Thanks them for the fidelity and allegiance which they preserved towards him when dissension arose between Walter de Lascy, their Lord, and the K.'s justiciary, touching the K.'s city of Limerick, the custody of which the K. has delivered during pleasure to William de Breouse; and because they had done their utmost to avert evil from their Lord. The K. now exhorts them resolutely to persevere in that fidelity and allegiance, for he will not bear it lightly that his justiciary suffer damage or dishonor so long as he shall be in his service. The K. further begs that for love of him they give an aid to the justiciary towards fortifying the K.'s city of Dublin, so exerting themselves therein, that the K. may with greater readiness heed their just petitions. Rockingham.
Letters in the same form to the barons and knights of Leinster. {Pat, 8 John, m. 2.}
Rex dilectus et fidelibus suis Barones et militibus Midia salutem. Grates vobis referimus multimodas de fide et lijantia qua nobis servastis, cum discordia orta esset inter Waltrem de Lascy dominum vostram et Justico nostram pro civitate nostra Limeric, quam Willo de Breosa liberavimus custodiendam quaediu nobis placeret, et quid ipsum dominum vostram a malo pro posse vostro avertistis. Nuc au vos exoramus eandem fidem et ligentiam perseveranter teneatis. Q'm nom leviter suctinebimus quod Justico nostro damnatur vel dedecus inferatur quaediu fuerit in servico nostro. Precarium eciam quatinus pro amore nostro auxilium Justico nostro faciatis ad civitatem nostram Dubliñ firmandam, tantum inde facientes: quod justis petitionibus vestris nos libentius exaudire debeamus. Teste me ipso apud Rokingham, xxj. die Febr.
Sub eandem forma scribiter barones et militibus de Lagenia. {expanded from record type by me}

Granted by John. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Rockingham.
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1171-1251 (London) p. 47 No. 315 online copy
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1835, Rotuli Litterarum Patentium in Turri Londinensi Asservati (1201-16) (Record Commission) p. 69a online copy

Comments
in 1204 the King commanded the citizens of Dublin to 'attend to the fortifying of their city everyone for his part' and granted power to the Justiciar to compel them if necessary; in 1206 he sough to relieve the burden by involving the 'barons and knights of Meath', apparently as the price for some favour that they had requested; and in 1214 a grant of 500 marks was made to the city to fortify their vill - possibly only as a loan, but worth two and a half times the fee-farm rent at it was set the following year (CDI I 226, 315, 529, 597) (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤