Drogheda was given a grant of murage dated 18/12/1609.

Wording
… that they the said mayor, sheriffs, burgesses, and commons of the said town of Drogheda, and their successors, may have, take, and receive, for assisting and repairing the bridge aforesaid, and also for repairing the wails, streets, keys, and pavements of the town aforesaid, of and from all merchandizes imported to the town or port of Drogheda aforesaid, and of and from all merchandizes exported from the said town or port of the said town, as well by land as by water, the custom and imposition following, that is to say …

Granted by James I. (Regnal year 7).
Rot. Pat. 7 Jac. I. p. 3, m. 4,

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 28 p. 810, 842 online copy

Comments
By charter dated the 18th December, 7 James I., A. D. 1609, enrolled in Chancery, (Rot. Pat. 7 Jac. I. p. 3, m. 4,) it was granted to the corporation, that there should be a guild of merchants of the staple in the town and county, consisting of a mayor, two constables, and such a number of merchants of the town and county as to the mayor and two constables should seem expedient; and that the mayor, sheriffs, burgesses, and commons of the town might, once a-year, choose the mayor and constables of the guild, who were empowered to take recognisances of the staple, and exercise the office according to the statute; that the mayor, constables, and merchants of the staple, might make bye-laws ; and that no merchant, but those of the staple, should buy or sell any merchandise of the staple within the county, on pain of forfeiting the goods, half to the King, and half to the corporation, nor ship them, unless purchased of a merchant of the staple in the town; that none should sell or buy, by retail or private bargain, any merchandise within the franchises, except merchants of we town and county. (MCI p. 810) The charter of the 7 James I., after a general grant of murage, pavage, pontage, and keyage customs to the corporation, grants to them two separate Fairs within the town... The terms of the latest charter on the subject, 7 James I., are general, granting and confirming " that they the said mayor, sheriffs, burgesses, and commons of the said town of Drogheda, and their successors, may have, take, and receive, for assisting and repairing the bridge aforesaid, and also for repairing the wails, streets, keys, and pavements of the town aforesaid, of and from all merchandizes imported to the town or port of Drogheda aforesaid, and of and from all merchandizes exported from the said town or port of the said town, as well by land as by water, the custom and imposition following, that is to say"—&c. (MCI p. 842)

¤¤¤¤¤