Ardee (Athyrde) was given a grant of murage dated 23/7/1437.

The provost, burgesses and commons of the town of Ardee have petitioned that by letters patent dated 18 Feb. 1 Hen. IV attested by Alexander , bp Meath, Jcr, the K. granted them murage and pavage for 15 years; and by other letters patent dated at Ardee on 1 Jan 1 Hen. V, the K. confirmed the original grant by assent of John Stanley, Lt, and the council there, and he granted the provost certain customs for a term of 30 years in aid of the fortification and paving of the town in order to resist the malice of the Irish enemies and protect the K.'s faithful subjects.
In consideration of the fact that the town is situated in the frontier of the marches of co. Louth and is the key to the county and surrounding countryside, and for the most part destroyed, and on account of the burdens that the provost sustain daily in the war in that land and in defending against and resisting the Irish enemies in those parts, which burdens they cannot support without help and relief from the K., CONFIRMATION of that murage and pavage to the provost, burgesses and commons to the end of the specified term which has not yet expired.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 15).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 15 Hen. VI View CIRCLE record

Comments
A charter dated the 23d July, 15 Henry VI., A. D. 1437, (Rot. Mem. 19 Henry VII. m. 7.) whereby it is recited that the provost, burgesses, and commons of the town of Athyrde supplicated the King, that, as Henry IV. by his letters patent, dated the 18th February, 1 Henry IV., had granted to them the murage and pavage of the town for 15 years, and Henry V. by his letters patent, dated the 1st January, 1 Henry V., had granted to them, for the enclosing and paving of the town for 30 years, that they might take and levy the customs underwritten, viz.
De quoit equo venal' - um denarm.
De quoit vacca venal' - um denarm.
De quoit seme tabular venal' - um obolum.
De quoit sacco bladi venal' - obolum.
De quoit corio venal' - um obolum.
De quoit corpore venal' carecte- um denarm.
De quoit pari ptar venal' - um denarm.
De quoit mcandisa valoris duor solidor venal' - um obolum.
De quoit meimonio valoris quinq solid' venal' - um denarm.
They prayed, that in consideration of their situation on the frontier of the marches of Uriel, and the necessity of their being defended against the Irish enemies, the King would confirm the murage, pavage, and customs of things for sale for the residue of the 30 years, and thence for ever; and therefore the King confirmed the term of 30 years, and granted to the provost, burgesses, anil commons, that, that term being ended, they should have and hold the murage, pavage, and customs' aforesaid, to be taken of things for sale in form aforesaid, to them, their heirs and successors, provosts, burgesses, and commons of the same town for ever, without any account to be rendered to the King, his heirs, officers, or ministers. (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤