Naas (del Naas) was given a grant of murage dated 24/5/1414.

Because the town of Naas in co. Kildare is surrounded by both Irish enemies and English rebels, and its commons are daily captured, despoiled and impoverished by them, so that they cannot enclose that town with a wall, GRANT to the provost, burgesses and commons of that town of the following tolls and customs, viz. , to have for 20 years from articles for sale coming within the bounds of that town, to be expended upon the repair and fortification of the said town and its walls . And they are to render acccount before two fellow burgesses.
Rex, pro eo quod villa del Naas in co' Kild' tam per Hibernicos inim' quam per Anglicos rebel' circumvallata est, et co'es ej' per illos in tantum de die in diem capti, spoliati, et depauperati sint, ut dectam vill' muro etc. claudere etc nequeant, de avis' Thome archepiscopi Dub' just' Hib' et cons' ibid', concess' praepositis, burgensib', et comib' dicte ville tolneta et custumas subscriptas, viz. etc., habend' per 20 an', de reb' venalib' inf' bunbas discte ville venientib', et circa reperacionem et fortificacionem dicte ville et muror' etc. ej' expendend', et coram 2 comburgensib' computand', etc. Dub', 24 Maii.

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Dublin.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 4 Hen. V View CIRCLE record

Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 528 online copy

Comments
On the Patent Roll, 2° Henry V., a. 103, is a grant to the Portrieve, Burgesses, and Commonalty of the town, of tolls upon all things coming to the town for sale, for 20 years, for the purpose of walling and fortifying the town. This charter establishes the fact of the existence of the corporation so long ago as the year 1414. (note in Morrin)
A Charter enrolled in Chancery, (Rot. Pat. 2 Hen. V. a. 103) and dated 24th May, 2 Henry V., granted "to the portreeve, burgesses, and commonalty of the town of Naas," tolls upon all things coming into the town for sale, for 20 years, for the purpose of walling and fortifying the town. This charter establishes, beyond controversy, the fact of the existance of the corporation so long ago as the year 1414. (MCI)
Naas is well within the Pale and the evidence for actual walling is equivocal - walls as a symbol of corporate status seem to be the main motivation from the various grants.

¤¤¤¤¤