Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 14/2/1344.

Wording
Whereas the king of late, in consideration of the losses and heavy charges of the mayor, bailiffs and the rest of the burgesses of Berwick on Tweed in the defence of their town against the Scots, with the assent of his council and the merchants to whom the customs and subsidies due to him on wool, hides, and wool-fells have been granted, granted to the burgesses resident in the said town that they should buy 200 sacks of wool where they would in the march of England towards Scotland and ship the same to Flanders from their port in the presence of the attorneys of such merchants on payment of a custom 1/2 mark on every sack, quit of the subsidy of 40s. on every sack exported due to him, and that 20s. of such subsidy should be allowed to the said merchants (who for causes shown before the council had remitted to the king the remaining 20s. of subsidy on each of the 200 sacks) in sums which they would have to pay to him for customs and subsidies according to the form of an indenture between him and them; inasmuch as Henry de Percy has an assignment of a certain sum on the said custom of 1/2 mark in the port of Berwick on Tweed, whereby the said merchants cannot have such custom on the said 200 sacks, the king for their indemnity has granted that they shall have allowance of half a mark on each of the 200 sacks for the custom due for these beyond the 20s. of the moiety of the said custom, in the sums which they will have to pay as above. By K. & C.
May 11. 1344
Grant to the burgesses of Berwick. {The king permitted them to buy 200 sacks of wool in the marches of England for conveyance to Berwick.} John Getour, mayor of Berwick, and Richard Stanhope, for himself and other burgesses, have petitioned that 100 of these sacks may be taken to the king's staple in Flanders for their use, and that they might be quit of the subsidy of 40s on each sack of wool taken out of the realm, paying 6s 8d for each sack at the staple. In consideration of their great labours and expense for the security of the town, the king permits this, provided they pay 6s 8d on each sack. Westminster. By the council. (Note) Vacated because sent back. {C 71/24, m. l} {Omitted from Rot. Scot., i, 648; see Cal. Pat. R. 1343-5, 202}.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 18). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..
Simpson, G.G. and Galbraith, J.D. (eds), 1986, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1108-1516-Supplement (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 5 p. 386 no. 2002 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤