Berwick-upon-Tweed was given a grant of murage dated 9/2/1375.

Wording
Indenture whereby Sir Thomas de Musgrave undertakes the ward of Berwick-on-Tweed for a year after next St Martin's day with a sufficient garrison for 400 marks per annum; with the usual powers of a warden of the March and keeping the town walls &c. in repair at the K.'s cost.
Similar dated 5th November 1374, for a year from Martinmas day following.
Similar dated 9th February 1375-76, for 3 years from Martinmas {Seal damaged} {Exchequer, Treasury of Receipt Miscellanea, No 46/1}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 50). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Bain, J. (eds), 1888, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1357-1509 (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 4 p. 46 no. 208 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤