Bourg, Gironde may have been given a grant of murage dated 1326.

Petitioners: Mayor and jurats of Bourg.
Places mentioned: Bourg, {Guyenne, France}.
Other people mentioned: Oliver de Ingham, Seneschal of Gascony.
Nature of request: The mayor and jurats of Bourg state that when Oliver de Ingham was Seneschal of Gascony, he granted them a tax on wine sold in the town for a certain period, for the repair and construction of walls and bridges, and to enclose the town; and they ask that this grant might be confirmed in perpetuity, for the improvement and defence of the town.
Endorsement: They are to have what they request for one year, and the present Seneschal etc. is to be ordered to advise himself as to whether it is to the king's harm, or the duchy's, if the king grants them what is contained in the petition for a longer term.

Granted by Oliver de Ingham, Seneschal of Gascony.
The primary source is lost or obscure.

National Archive SC 8/282/14076 online reference

Comments
Oliver de Ingham was Seneschal of Gascony between March 1326 and February 1327, and between June 1332 and July 1343. From the hand and language this petition would seem to date, like many others in this file, from the early years of the reign of Edward III, after the end of Ingham's first period of office. The grant was renewed for a long time, however: a continuation of it for ten years is found on m.7 of C 61/54, dated 1 June 16 Edward III (1342). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤