Limerick was given a grant of murage dated ?26/3/1307.

De muragio pro civitate Limerick.
R' Majori & probis homnibus suis Civitat' Lymer' salutem Cum dominus E' nuper Rex Anglia pater nostra vobis concesserit muragiu per literas suas patentes adhuc dur' a festo Pasche proximo futur' per unum proximo sequen' pro suburbio Civitatis praedicte cum muro lapideo claudend Nos gratiam vobis facere volent' in hac parte vobis concessimus quod termino illo conpleto per quimquennium promixo sequens plene completum capiatis in eadem civitate pro praedicte suburbio taliter consuetud' subscriptas videlicet (totum postea in communi forma) Teste J' Wogan apud Lymer' primo die April' anno r' n' iiiito.
1 Apr. 1311 Limerick
Edward I granted the mayor and worthy men of Limerick customs for one year from Easter next to enclose the suburb of the city with a stone wall. GRANT to them of the same customs for a further five years after the expiry of the said term.
Attested: John Wogan, Jcr
Rex concess' majori et probis homnib' civit' Lym' per 5 an' consuetud' per E.I. iis concessas per 1 an' pro suburb' civit cum muro lapideo claud.' Lym', 1 Ap.
{from Fitzgerald and M'Gregor}
April 1. 1311. 4 Edward II
The King to the Mayor and good Men of the City of Limerick, greeting. Whereas Lord Edward, late King of England, our Father granted unto you Murage by his Letters Patent which is to continue for one year to the feast of Easter next, to enclose the suburb of the said City with a stone wall. We willing to do you favour in this behalf, grant that from the expiration of said term, you may take for 5 years in said City the usual tolls and customs for that Purpose. Witness John Wogan our Justice at Limerick, the 1st of April in the 4th year of our reign.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year ?35).
The primary source is lost or obscure.
moot
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 44 (ref. E Rot. Pat. 3, 4 Edw. II. m. 7 d.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 4 Edw. II View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 18 No. 134

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 27 p. 391
Fitzgerald, P. and M'Gregor, J.J., 1827, The history, topography and antiquities of the county and city of Limerick p. 398 online copy

Comments
One year remaining of a grant that must have been for at least 5 years. Taken at face value it would seem the initial grant was from Easter 1307 but the evidence for this date is secondary. The original not in CIRCLE nor in English rolls. However the very specific mention of the granting of letters does mean there was a grant it is just the detail that are uncertain.

¤¤¤¤¤