Winchester was given a grant of murage dated 1/2/1378.

Wording
To the bailiffs of the suburbs of Winchester. Order by distraint of their goods and otherwise to compel Roger Snell, Thomas Lavyngton, John Bromley, John Chamberleyne, Walter Bolore and Richard Littelton merchants of the said suburbs, who are richer than great part of the men named dwelling within the walls as the king is informed, every one according to his estate and means, with John Haywoud the mayor and others to contribute to the expenses of building a small barge called a 'balyngere' with from forty to fifty oars which the king lately appointed the said mayor and a number of other men and merchants of the commonalty of that city to build at their cost before 1 March; as now on behalf of the said mayor and men the king has learned that they are so burdened with building of the city walls, with payment of the two tenths last granted to the king by the commons of the realm, and divers other charges to which they are daily subjected, that by reason of their narrow means they may not without grievous impoverishment {build} the same unless with other support. By pet of C.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by pet. of C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 1 p. 46 online copy

Comments
Walls expressed as need to distrain the goods of merchants, even though it is a 'bayngere' that they have to contribute towards.

¤¤¤¤¤