Gowran (Balygaveran) was given a grant of murage dated 6/2/1415.

6 Feb. 1415 Dublin
The town of Gowran, co. Kilkenny, is situated in the march of that county far from any aid from the English and is surrounded by Irish enemies, who have lately burned it, and destoyed the lieges in the same, and daily plot to do so again. GRANT, in aid of the paving and enclosing of that town with a stone wall, and of other necessary works, to the burgesses and commons that, for 40 years, they and their successors may take from all articles for sale coming to that town the same customs as are taken in the town of Kilkenny by royal grants; such that the money arising from those customs is expended upon the enclosing and paving of the said town of Gowran, and on other necessary works, and not otherwise, and that an account of the same is rendered before the earl of Ormond annually, and not at the Ex.
Rex (recit' villam de Balygaveran in co' Kilk' in marchia co' praed' longe ab aliquo auxilio Anglicor' sitam esse, et per Hibernicos inim' circumdatam, qui eam nuper combusser', et ligeos in ea destruxer', et eadem it'um fac'e indies machinantur), concessit burgensib' et communib' dicte ville quod ipsi et successores sui, per se et dep' suos burgenses ville praed', in auxilium ville pread' paviande et muro lapideo claudende ac alior' necessarior' operus dicte ville, capere possint per 40 an' de qb'cumq' reb' venalib' ad dictam villam venientib' tales custumas et consuetud' quales in vill' de Kilk' per regias concessiones capiuntur; ita quod denarii de dictis custumis provenientes circa clausuram et pavagium dicte ville Ballygaveran et alia necessaria opera praed', et non alr, expendantur, et quod compotus inde cor' com' Dormond' annuatim, et non ad scaccarium, reddatur. Dub', 6 Feb.

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Dublin.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 2 Hen. V View CIRCLE record
Tresham, Edward (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin; His Majesty's printers) p. 208 No. 153

Comments
'Henry V., by charter dated 6th February, 2 Henry V.,(enrolled 2 Henry V.a. 153,) reciting that the town of "Balygaveran," in the county' of Kilkenny, in the march of that county, was situate far from the aid of the English and surrounded by Irish enemies, who had lately burned it, granted to the burgesses and commons certain murage and pavage customs, for a term of 40 years.' (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤