Plymouth (Plymmouth) was given a grant of murage dated 6/2/1404.

Wording
Licence, with the assent of the council, for the king's lieges lately dwelling at Plymmouth within the towns of Sutton Vautort and Sutton Priour to fortify these towns and the port of Plymmouth with a wall of stone and lime and make and crenellate fortalices, towers and other defences there for the defence of the same and the adjoining country.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry IV (1401-05) Vol. 2 p. 346 online copy

Secondary Sources
Coulson, C., 1995, 'Battlements and the Bourgeoisie: Municipal Status and the Apparatus of Urban Defence' in Church, Stephen (ed), Medieval Knighthood Vol. 5 (Boydell) p187
Higham, R. A., 1988, 'Devon Castles: an annotated list' Proceedings of the Devon Archaeological Society Vol. 46 p. 146
King, D.J.C., 1983, Castellarium Anglicanum (London: Kraus) Vol. 1 p. 124n43

¤¤¤¤¤