Rue in Ponthieu petitioned for a grant of murage in {1331}.

Wording
Nature of request: The mayor, echevins and commonalty request that the king will grant to them the assize, namely of each lot of wine sold one {? penny} towards the repair of the church, walls and fortresses of the town as it is much ruined and damaged. This was granted to them by the queen in 1329, but has since been withdrawn.
Endorsement: They should have it for 2 years as long as they are good and peaceful to the king, and render an account each year to the receiver of Ponthieu of what they have received.

Comments
The petition dates to 1331 as the king granted them the assize on 10 October 1331 (CPR 1330-4, p.189). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤