Northumberland; Cumberland; Newcastle Upon Tyne petitioned for a grant of murage in {1402}.

Wording
Nature of request: The commons state that the counties of Northumberland, Cumberland and Newcastle Upon Tyne are greatly impoverished, and a thousand people and more have fled these counties, as a result of attacks by the Scots, flood damage, charges laid on Newcastle to find ships for the king and to provide a hundred watchmen on the city walls each night, and losses in hosts and expeditions. They request that for this reason these counties, and each person in them, might be discharged of all escapes of felons, fines, issues, amercements, tenths, fifteenths, debts, loans, accounts, and arrears of tenths, fifteenths, debts, loans and accounts, whether tried or not determined, and to let them have an allowance for this in the Exchequer.
Endorsement: The king has granted this petition according to its tenor.

The king has granted this petition according to its tenor.

Comments
Dated on the guard to 1402, with reference to CPR 1401-5 pp.181-2 and the two references to Rot. Parl. vol. III. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤