London petitioned for a grant of murage in {1386}.

Wording
Nature of request: The mayor and community of London request that whereas the walls and other fortifications of the city are old and weak for lack of repair and the ditches full of dung and rubbish, especially in times of war, that for ten years they be permitted to levy fine on all victuals and other merchandises coming to the city by land or water to be sold, for repairing the walls, fortifications and ditches according to the bill attached to this petition.
Endorsement: {None}.

{None}.

Comments
Dated on the guard to 1386, with reference to CPR 1385-9, p. 210, a grant of murage to the petitioners. This is also the date of the Chancery warrant with which it was formerly enclosed (C 81/493 no.4075). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤