Bordeaux petitioned for a grant of murage in {c. 1327-c. 1345}.

Nature of request: {Petition in 5 parts:}
1) They request confirmation of all liberties, customs and statutes.
2) They request confirmation of their roll of common law.
3) They request restitution of the right to appoint the mayor.
4) They state that in the name of their city they have a banlieu, that is an area of jurisdiction within certain bounds, but that certain of the king's officers are preventing them from enjoying it peacefully in its entirety, to their harm and to the loss of the King's customs there. They ask that, as a mandate was given to Amaury de Creon, formerly Seneschal, to inquire into this banlieu, that this inquiry might be completed,
5) They request that they be acquitted a sum {ordered by} the King's father for the construction of the walls of the city.
Endorsement: {On face:}1) The liberties and privileges should be reviewed.
2) They should show their roll.
3) The seneschal and constable should certify the king upon the reason for taking the office of mayor into the hand of the king's progenitors, and when, how and in what way, so that he can further do what seems to him is to be done.
4) Let it be ordered to the seneschal and constable that they summon the king's council of those parts and inform themselves concerning the contents of this petition and certify the king on what find so that the king can give ordered to do what seems to him is to be done, both for his advantage and that of the citizens of the aforesaid city.
5) The king wishes to be certified if that money for the construction of the wall was invalidated as is claimed or not, and if it was spent on the aforesaid construction, and into other circumstances concerning that business, so that he, informed on this, might further command his will. And in the meantime the exaction is to cease. {On dorse:} It is answered.

Comments
The petition is speculatively dated to 1327-1335 based upon the hand and the reference to the money ordered to be raised by the King's father. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤