There is associated evidence for murage, dated 8/9/1317, concerning Dublin.

8 Sep. 1317 Dublin
PARDON to the mayor and bailiffs of the city of Dublin for their trespass in receiving 4d from each crannock of corn coming to the city before 8 Sept. 1317, without seeking or obtaining the K.’s licence.
Attested: Roger Mortimer, Lt
8 Sep. 1317 Dublin
GRANT to the mayor and community of the city of Dublin that from the Assumption of the Virgin 11 Edw. II {15 Aug. 1317} until Christmas following, they may take 4d from every crannock of corn coming to the city.
Defences of Dublin City against Scots.
1. Rex omnibus, etc. Sciatis quod pardonavimus quantum in nobis est maiori et ballivis nostris civitatis nostre Dublin transgressionem quam fecerunt, recipiendo in civitate predicta de quolibet crannoco bladi veniente ad eandem civatem quatuor denarios ante octavum diem Seplembris, anno regni nostri undecimo, licencia nostra ad hoc non petita nec optenta. Et nolumus quod per nos vel ministros nostros, etc. In cujus, etc. Teste, Rogero de Mortuo-Mari, tenente, etc., octavo die Septembris, anno undecimo {1317}. 2. Edwardus, Dei gratia, rex Anglie, dominus Hibernie, et dux Aquitanie, omnibus ad quos presentes litere pervenerint salutem. Sciatis quodconcessimus maiori et communitati civitatis nostre Dublin quod ipsi a festo Assumptions Beate Marie, Virginis, anno regni nostri undecimo, usque ad festum natalis Domini proximo sequens percipere possint de quolibet crannoco bladi veniente ad civitatem predictam quatuor denarios. Excepto blado ministrorum nostrorum. Nolentes quod ea occasione per nos vel ministros nostros quocunque occasionentur in aliquo vel graventur. In cujus rei testimonium has literas nostras fieri fecimus patentes. Teste, Rogero de Mortuo-Mari, tenente-locum nostrum in Hibernia. Apud Dublin, octavo die Septembris, anno regni nostri supradicto {1317}. Per billam ipsius locum tenentis.
XXV.– 1317, Sept. 8. Dublin. Roger de Mortimer, Lieutenant in Ireland for Edward II. : Pardon to Mayor and Bailifs for having, without the King's license, levied a toll of four pence on every crannoc of corn brought to the city.–{11 Edward II.}
XXVI.–1317, Sept. 8. Dublin. Roger de Mortimer, Lieutenant in Ireland for Edward II. : Permission to the Mayor and commonalty to levy, till the ensuing Christmas,
four pence on every crannoc of corn brought to the city, exclusive of that for the King's officers.–{11 Edward II.}

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 11).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244–1509, PR 11 Edw. II View CIRCLE record
Gilbert, J.T. (ed), 1870, Historic and Municipal Documents of Ireland, 1172-1320 (Rolls Series 53) p. 402-3 online copy
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 12 online copy

Comments
Although defences are not specifically mentioned the other royal grant of the same day is £600 remission of old debts which does mention repairing walls and towers. The murage grant of 6 June 1316 (enrolled on the English rolls) listed "de quolibet quarterio bladi venali unum quadrantem" a farthing per quarter of corn. The Irish (or possibly original welsh) crannoc was equivalent to the quarter. (see http://www.sizes.com/units/crannock.htm). It may just be possible (but unlikely) that Dublin misread quadrantem (a fourth) as quatuor (four). Clearly this was a much higher surtax on a staple than was originally intended but was allowed to be continued.

¤¤¤¤¤