Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 3/2/1364, concerning murage of Athboy (a complaint by Walter Mylis and Alice his wife).

3 Feb. 1364 Dublin
To the T. and barons of the Ex.
William s. of William London kt has shown that whereas his father in the Ex. in 6 Edw. II {1312x13} acknowledged that John Kent, collector of the murage of Athboy, had delivered to him £38 of the murage and on 20 July a.r. 8 he undertook to pay the K. £20 of it {etc.} In Hilary term 7 Edw. III {1333} William the son paid £13 6s 8d by one tally. In the great roll of 38 Edw. III he is quit, but is now being aggrieved for it. ORDER that he be exonerated.
Attested: Lionel, e. Ulster, Lt

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 38). Granted at Dublin.