Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 21/11/1308, concerning Geofrrey Morton (a complaint by Robert Nottingham).

21 Nov. 1308 Dublin
To the T. and barons of the Ex.
It has been shown to the K. by the complaint of Robert Notingham, citizen of Dublin, that Geoffrey Morton impleads him in the Ex. concerning the murage granted to Geoffrey by the king, asserting that Robert's goods should be forfeited for failure to pay the said murage and because this business is at the suit of various citizens of Dublin, complaining that Geoffrey unjustly demands murage from them against the liberties of those citizens granted to them by the K.’s predecessors. ORDER not to proceed with the plea at present, but to defer it until the octaves of Hilary next, when justice will be done before the Jcr and council.
Attested: John Wogan, Jcr

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Dublin.
Primary Sources
David Victor Craig (ed.), 'The memoranda roll of the Irish exchequer for 3 Edward II' (2 vols, PhD thesis, University of Dublin), ii, 181–2
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244–1509, CR 2 Edw. II View CIRCLE record

¤¤¤¤¤