There is associated evidence for murage, dated 11/7/1550, concerning mayor of Coventry.

Wording
For 2,551l. 3s. 0 d. paid in the Augmentations by William Place, gentleman, and Nicholas Spakeman of London, "haberdassher," in ready money:
10d. to the mayor of Coventry for murage (marag')
This without fine and fee. By K. {II. 928. Mutilated.}

1925, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward VI (1549-51) Vol. 3 p. 408-14

Comments
The Court of Augmentations was one of a number of financial courts established during the reign of Henry VIII. It was founded in 1536 to administer monastic properties and revenues confiscated by the crown at the Dissolution of the Monasteries. The court had its own chancellor, treasurer, lawyers, receivers and auditors. In 1547 the Court of Augmentations was amalgamated with the Court of General Surveyors, which had been established in 1542 to administer crown lands. In 1554, the roles of the Courts of Augmentations, General Surveyors, and First Fruits and Tenths were taken over by the Exchequer. (National Archives)

¤¤¤¤¤