There is associated evidence for murage, dated 10/12/1343, concerning Richard Spynk and Norwich.

Wording
CCCXCIII. The Account of Richard Spynk' s works upon the Walls and the privileges granted to him by the Community, 1343.
(fol- 3.)
La chartre Richard Spynk anno regni Regis Edwardi tercii xvij. A touz ceaux qe ceste endenture verronnt ou orronnt les Baillifs et la Communalte de la Cite de Norwyz salutz en dieu. Sachez qe come Richard Spynk, citezain de la dite citee, eit fait entour meismes la Citee de Norwyz en le profit et en le honur de nostre seigneur le Roi et de sa Roialme, et en lassuraunce de la dite citee et del pays entour, et en alleggeaunce de les riches en la citee et del mesne pople et de totes costages aquitter. Cest asauer qe le dit Richard achata cink annz de rute {or rate} lun apres lautre tuit le mesne poeple qe ne furent pas surfisaunz de paier a deux centz liures vs al ouraigne des murs et a les fossees enlarger et profounder tout le mesne poeple qe ne furent pas suffisaunz de paier xijd al taillage del disme deuers le Roi par quoi le mesne poeple ne furent pas greueez a nul de les ouraignes auaunt ditz de la closture de la dite citee. Item de nomer les coustages de la dit Richard; entre la porte de Coselanye et le riuere fu une place basse et maluoise a faire et la communalte ne volent mettre sur la dite place qe tresze liures de costages. Et le dit Richard prist largent a lui de la communalte et fist faire le ouraigne a son ordinaunce qe cousta bien cinkaunte mars ou plus, et la dite porte de Coselanye et le porte coliz ouesques instrumentz, et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et birres et cheines al entree. Et a la porte de Saint Austyn le rigole de fraunche pere en quoi le porte coliz court einz, et le porte coliz oue les instrumenz et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb, et barres et chenes al entree. Et entre la porte de saint Austyn et la porte de Fibriggate xlv rodes de mur et quatre tours. Et la dite porte de Fibriggate fut comence auxi haut come la vousure. Et le dit Richard fist faire deuers la partie del est un botraz pur la porte enforcer, et la dite porte vouter et perfaire et les portes coliz oue les instrumentz, et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entre. Et la porte sur le pount le Euesqe entierement et touz les arches de piler enpiler oue le pount tretiz. Et a la porte de Berstret le portecoliz oue les instrumenz et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entre. Et a la porte de Nedham le portecoliz oue les instrumenz et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb, et barres et cheines al entree. Et a la porte de saint Gile le portecoliz oue les instrumenz et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entree. Et a la porte de Westwyk le porte coliz oue les instrumenz et la porte couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entree. Et xxviij espringals et a chescoun espringals cent gogeons, chescoun cent fermees en une cofre oue clief oue les cordes des espringalds, qe le dit Richard fit fere et les dona a la dite citee pur la citee de fendre forciblement en cas qe auenir peust auer a fere encountre les enemys notre seignor le Roi, et en lassurance de la dite citee touz ceaux oueraignes fist fatre le dit Richard a ses coustages demeyne bien et loialment, Dieu merci. Item de les oueraignes qe ci apres serrount nomees le dit Richard prist de les Baillifs et de la communalte de la dite citee cent liures de esterlings. Fait asauer barres et cheines a la porte sur le pount le Euesqz et un mur de piere en une place qest apellee Roscelinestath. Et un tour assis en la riuere enuers la partie del est, et deux grosses cheines de bon fer despanie entrauers la riuere oue les instrumenz wyndez par un wyndas en le tour vers le west, ensi qe nulle nief ne barge ne batel ne puet entrer ne issir sanz congie ne encountre la volunte de ceux qe la dite citee unt a gouerner. Et la porte de Conesford couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entre. Et la grant tour de Berstret voutier et couerer de plumb. Et a les deux tours de la porte de Berstret a le bas tour un soler de fust de bord et de plumb. Et al haute tour un soler de fust et de bord et un autre soler desure de fust de bord et de plumb. Et ala porte de Nedham a les deux tours deux solers de fust et de bord, et deux paramount de fust de bord et de plumb. Et la porte de Hegham couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entree. Et la porte de Barreyates couerer de fust de bord et de plumb et barres et cheines al entree. Et totes les portes et tours susdites oue les appurtenaunces spargettier et blauncher bien et suffisaument, et heus et fenestres a totes les oueraignes susdites et a totes autres places la ou mestier fust. Et quant le dit Richard fu paie de les cent liures susdites il offri les cent liures sesdites arere, et autre cent liures ouesqes de soen propre a la communalte ou a qicunqz qe voleit les auaunt ditz oueraignes entreprendre a faire en la manere susdite. Et il ni auoit homme en la citee qe voleit les oueraignes entreprendre pur les deux centz liures en la manere auaunt dite, par quoi le dit Richard le prist et le parfurna, Dieu merci. Et quant les ordenaunces fuissent touz ordenees entre les Baillifs et la commalte de une part et le dit Richard dautre part par obligacionns et endentures entreux faites si paia le dit Richard cent soulds desterlings pur le commun seal dauoir vers son part pur touz ceux couenaunz bien et loialment parfourner. Pur queux coustages et bountees de le dit Richard Spink susdites, les auaunt ditz Baillifs et commaltee de la dite Citee de Norwyz grauntent pur eux et pur lur successours al auaunt dit Richard Spink et ales heirs nialles del corps le dit Richard issaunz, citezains reseauntz en la dite citee, qe le dit Richard ne les heirs malles de soun corps issauntez susditz ne serront iames mises en office ne en enqueste ne en juree ne en chose qe touche sennent encountre lour voluntee par les ditz Baillifs et communalte ou leur successours. Et auxint qe le dit Richard et les heirs malles de soun corps issaunz susditz soient quites de totes ta'illages mises et coustages et trauailles tochauntes la dite citee a touz iours. Et quant taillages le Roi grauntees en parlement veignent qe communement curront par tuit le Roialme qe adonqes le dit Richard et ses heirs susditz soient mis a lour porcioun par taxours de meismes la citee, et les ditz Baillifs et communalte et lour successours la dite porcioun pur eux paieront et acquiteront Item les ditz Baillifs et commalte grauntent pur eux et pur lour successours qe touz les marchaunz et genz qe oue le dit Richard et oue les heirs malles del corps le dit Richard issaunt susditz marchaundent en vendanz ou achataunz seient franks et quites de totes murage et pauage tochaunt la dite citee pur meismes la marchaundise del dit Richard ou de ses heirs susditz achetees, ou a eux venduz sanz fraude ou collusioun a touz iours. Item les ditz Baillifs et communalte grauntent pur eux et pur lour successours qils mettrent certains gardeins sur la garde des murs, fossees et des espringalds, et de totes les autres oueraignes auaunt nomees de les garder et meintenir bien et suffisaunt solunc lordeinaunce et la peine par les ditz Baillifs et communalte ordeinee. Et si les auaunt ditz gardeins par necgligence ou par fauour soient trouees en defaute en lour office fesauntz et de ceo poent estre atteinz qe a donqe par la demonstraunce de le dit Richard ou de ses heirs susditz a les ditz Baillifs et communalte faite, soient tiels ministres ousties et autres couenables et suffisaunz seient mis en lour lieus par les ditz Baillifs et communalte ou lour successours. Et sil auiegne qe le dit Richard ou ses heirs de soun corps susditz moergent sanz heir malle de lur corps et eient filles ou fillie, les auaunt ditz Baillifs et communalte grauntent pur eux et pur lour successours qe adonqes totes les auaunt dites fraunchises demoergent al eynee fillie, et ensi de heir en heir malle ou femmele citezein reseaunt en la dite citee sans les dites fraunchises departir entre filz ou fillies. Et sil moergent sanz heir de lour corps, qe adonqes totes les dites fraunchises demoergent al plus prochein heir del dit Richard citezain reseaunt en la dite citee a auoir et tenir de heir en heir en la manere susdite a touz iours. En tesmoignaunce de quele chose a lune partie de ceste endenture deuers le dit Richard Spynk demoraunt, les auaunt ditz Baillifs et communalte unt mis lour commoun seal. Et alautre partie deueurs les ditz Bailliffs et communalte demoraunt, le dit Richard ad mis soun seal. Ceux tesmoignes le treshonorable piere en dieu Johan de Stratford par la grace de dieux Erceuesqz de Canterbirs, Danz Willam de Claxton, Priour de la Trinite de Norwyz, le tresnoble seignour Monseignor Robert de Ufford Counte de Suffolk, Monseignour Johan Bardolf seigneur de Wyrmegeye, Monseigneur Johan de Norwyz, Monseigneur Willam de Kerdiston, Monseigneur Oliuer de Ingham, Monseigneur Robert de Morlee, Seigneur Edward de Cretingg et Seigneur Pieres de Ty, chiualers, et autres. Don a Norwyz le disme iour de Decembr lan du regne le Roi Edward tierz apres le conquest dis et septisme.

The charter of Richard Spynk in the 17th year of the reign of King Edward the third. To all those who shall see or hear this indenture the Bailiffs and Commonalty of the City of Norwich {send} greeting in God. Know, that whereas Richard Spynk, citizen of the said city, has caused the same City of Norwich to be environed {with a wall} to the profit and to the honour of our Lord the King and of his kingdom, and for the assuring of the said city and of the country round, and in relief of the rich in the city and to acquit the mesne people of all charges. That is to say that five years running, one after the other, the said Richard purchased all the mesne people who were not able to pay 5s. towards the £200 for building the walls and for enlarging and deepening the ditches, {and} all the mesne people who were not able to pay 12d. for the tallage of a tenth towards the King,^ whereby the mesne people were not aggrieved at any of the works aforesaid for the enclosure of the said city. Also, to name the costs of the said Richard, between the gate of Coselany and the river was a low and ill conditioned place to work at, and the community would only assign for the said place £13 of costs, and the said Richard took to himself the money of the community and had the work done at his order, which cost quite 50 marks or more. And the said gate of Coselany and the portcullis with machinery, and the gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And at St. Austin's gate the groove of freestone in which the portcullis slides, and the portcullis with the machinery, and the gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And between the gate of St. Austin and the gate of Fibriggate 45 rods of wall and four towers. And the said gate of Fibriggate was commenced as high as the vault, and the said Richard caused a buttress to be made to strengthen the gate on the east side, and the said gate vaulted and completed, and the portcullis with the machinery, and the gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And the gate upon Bishop's Bridge entirely, and all the arches from pier to pier with the drawbridge. And at Berstrete Gate the portcullis with the machinery, and the gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And at Nedham Gate the portcullis with the machinery, and the gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And at St. Giles' Gate and Westwyk Gate {the same}. And 28 espringalds, and to each espringald 100 gogeons, each hundred shut in a box with a key, with the ropes for the espringalds. Which the said Richard caused to be made and gave them to the said city in order to defend the city strongly in case that trouble against the enemies of our Lord the King might happen and in assurance of the said city. All these works the said Richard had well and loyally done at his own costs. Thanks be to God. Also, in respect of the works which are mentioned hereafter, the said Richard took of the Bailiffs and Commonalty of the said city one hundred pounds sterling. That is to say bars and chains for the gate on the Bishop's Bridge, and a wall of stone in a place which is called Roscelinestathe. And a tower situated by the river on the east side, and two great chains of good Spanish iron across the river with the machines wound by a windlas in the tower on the west so that no ship nor barge nor boat might come in or depart without leave, nor against the will of those who have to govern the said city. And Conesford Gate covered with timber, board and lead and bars and chains at the entrance. And the Great Tower of Berstrete vaulted and covered with lead. And at the two towers of Berstrete Gate, at the low tower a solar of timber, board and lead, and at the high tower a solar of timber and board, and another solar above with timber, board and lead. And at Nedham Gate, at the two towers two solars of timber, and board, and two above of timber, board and lead. And Heigham Gate covered with timber, board and lead, and bars and chains at the entrance. And Barregates {the same}. And all the gates and towers abovesaid with the appurtenances well and sufficiently plastered and whitewashed, and doors and windows to all the aforesaid buildings and at all other places there where need was. And when the said Richard was paid the hundred pounds abovesaid, he offered the said hundred pounds back again and another hundred pounds also of his own to the community, or to anyone who was willing to undertake to perform the aforesaid works in the manner abovesaid. And there was no man in the city who was willing to undertake the works for the £200 in the manner aforesaid, wherefore the said Richard took it and performed it. Thanks be to God. And when the arrangements were all decided between the Bailiffs and the Commonalty on the one part, and the said Richard on the other part by obligations and indentures made between them, then the said Richard paid one hundred shillings sterling in order to have the common seal upon his part to perform all those covenants well and loyally. For which costs and benevolences of the said Richard Spynk abovesaid, the aforesaid Bailiffs and Commonalty of the said City of Norwich grant for them and their successors to the aforesaid Richard Spynk, and to the heirs male issuing from the body of the said Richard, citizens resident in the said city, that the said Richard or the male heirs issuing from his body aforesaid shall never be put in office nor on inquest, nor on jury, nor on a matter which touches an oath against their will by the Bailiffs and Commonalty or their successors. And also that the said Richard, and the male heirs abovesaid issuing from his body, shall be quit of all tallages, tasks, and costs, and labours touching the said city for ever. And when the tallages granted to the King in parliament occur, which commonly run throughout the realm, that then the said Richard and his heirs abovesaid shall be assessed for their portion by the assessors of the same city, and the said Bailiffs and Commonalty and their successors shall pay and acquit the said portion for them. Also the said Bailiffs and Commonalty grant for them and for their successors that all the merchants and persons who merchandize in selling or buying with the said Richard and with his male heirs issuing from the body of the said Richard, shall be free and quit of all murage and pavage touching the said city for the same merchandize bought of the said Richard or of his heirs abovesaid, or sold to them without fraud or collusion forever. Also the said Bailiffs and Commonalty rant for them and for their successors that they shall place certain wardens for the protection of the walls, ditches and espringalds and of all other
works before named to protect and maintain them well and sufficiently according to the order and the penalty ordained by the said Bailiffs and Commonalty. And if the aforesaid wardens through negligence or through favour shall be found in default in performing their office and can be attached for this, that then by the declaration of the said Richard or of his heirs abovesaid made to the said Bailiffs and Commonalty, such ministers shall be removed and others suitable and sufficient shall be put in their places by the said Bailiffs and Commonalty or their successors. And if it shall happen that the said Richard, or his heirs of his body abovesaid, shall die without male heir of their body, and have daughters or daughter, the aforesaid Bailiffs and Commonalty grant for them and for their successors, that then all the aforesaid franchises shall remain to the eldest daughter, and so from heir to heir, male or female, citizen resident in the said city, without dividing the said franchises between sons and daughters. And if they die without heir of their body that then all the said franchises shall remain to the nearest heir of the said Richard, citizen resident in the said city, to have and to hold from heir to heir in the manner abovesaid forever. In witness of which thing the Bailiffs and Commonalty have set their common seal to the one part of this indenture remaining with the said Richard Spynk; and the said Richard has set his seal to the other part remaining with the said Bailiffs and Commonalty. These {are} witnesses the very honourable father in God John de Stratford by the grace of God Archbishop of Canterbury, Sir William de Claxton Prior of the Trinity of Norwich, the very noble lord my lord Robert de Ufford Earl of Suffolk, my lord John Bardolf lord of Wyrmegeye, my lord John de Norwich, my lord William de Kerdiston, my lord Oliver de Ingham, my lord Robert de Morlee, Sir Edward de Creting and Sir Peter de Ty, knights, and others. Given at Norwich the tenth day of December the seventeenth year of the reign of King Edward the third after the conquest. {1343}

Primary Sources
Hudson, William, and J.C. Tingey, (eds.), 1910, The Records of the City of Norwich Vol. 2 p. 216-222 online copy

Comments
^ The transactions here mentioned seem to mean that the murage of £200, to be raised in five years, having been authorised, Richard Spynk farmed out from the Bailiffs, or took upon himself for each of the five years the assessed contributions of all who could not pay 5s. or 1s. each year. Also a King's tenth being demanded at the same time or in one of these years, he, in like manner, took upon himself the contributions of all who could not pay towards it the shilling or under at which they were rated. Blomefield incorrectly represents this as a gift of £200 5s. by Spynk.
Spynk was the farmer of the murage and also gained numerous other privileges for himself and his heirs but does seem to have done a lot of works and put up considerable capital for these works.

¤¤¤¤¤