There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1303, concerning William Pollard, mayor of Cork.

The mayor and community owe 20 marks for account of murage released, as contained in the estreats before Maurice Russel, assigned, a.r. xxxi. Ed I.

1907, 39th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records of Ireland (Dublin) p. 32 online copy

Gale, P., 1834, An Inquiry into the Ancient Corporate System of Ireland (London) p. 124 online copy

Comments
That not only did the crown enforce those corporate bodies to account for the expenditure of the monies so collected, but in case of surplus or redundancy above the expenses, the corporations paid same into the king's exchequer for use of the crown, and all fines for not accounting, or for misapplication, or for balances detained where fines or pardons were allowed for such offences, the profits in all those cases were received by the crown.
Thus, in Trinity term 1303, William Pollard, mayor of the city of Cork, paid into the king's exchequer the sum of 4l. OF THE MONEY ARISING FROM the murage of the aforesaid city, for WHICH SUM HE HAD NO TALLY; NOT HAVING EXPENDED THE SAME. (Gale)

¤¤¤¤¤