Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 20/1/1396, concerning superior, provost, and community of Callan.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 19).
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Bishop of Ossery
Secondary Sources
Gale, P., 1834, An Inquiry into the Ancient Corporate System of Ireland (London) p. 120-1 online copy

Comments
Thus, in the charter to the town of Callan, in the county of Kilkenny, King Richard II. granted certain customs towards the defence, walling, and paving that town for twenty-four years, provided that "the monies arising thereout on the murage and pavage of the said town, AND NOT OTHERWISE, DURING THAT TIME FAITHFULLY BE EXPENDED; the said term, however, being completed, the said customs SHALL WHOLLY CEASE AND BE TAKEN AWAY; we willing that ACCOUNTS THEREOF, before the VENERABLE FATHER THE BISHOP OF OSSORY, and before the seneschal or sheriff of Kilkenny for the time being, and not at the Exchequer of Ireland, from year to year during said time duly and faithfully ye render." It is worth remarking, that annexed to this charter on the rolls is the bishop's certificate THAT HE EXAMINED THE FINAL ACCOUNT of the superior, provost, and community of Callan, as to the issues of the said murage and pavage, and all accounts computed, and all things allowed which should be allowed, he FOUND NO ARREARS of same. (Gale)

¤¤¤¤¤