Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1341, concerning bailiff of Monmouth (a complaint by People of St Briavels and Newland).

Petitioners: People of St Briavels and Newland.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: St Briavels, {Gloucestershire}; Newland, {Gloucestershire}; Monmouth, {Monmouthshire, Wales}.
Other people mentioned: Bailiff of Monmouth.
Nature of request: The people request remedy as although they have always been free, there came the bailiff of Monmouth and made them pay toll, pavage and murage wrongfully. And also if a man of the king's people . . . came, another who is not a debtor or a pledge is distrained. And if any miner . . . that they may have their mines as they had them in the time of the king's father, so that they may not be . . . nor the assart.
1) Endorsement: Concerning the first point, he who feels himself aggrieved by the bailiff, let him take his writ according to his case, and justice shall be done to him.
2) Concerning the other point of those wrongfully distrained, let him make the delivery by writ or in another manner, and justice shall be done to him. And concerning the third, let a writ be ordered for the miners, so that they may not be unreasonably aggrieved.

Comments
Rees dates the petition to? 1341 on the basis that he linked it to complaints by the constable of St Briavels Castle and farmer of the Forest to the high level of the farm. Although the dating is plausible, it is by no means certain (Petitions Relating to Wales, p.136). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤