Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1321, concerning Abbot of Shrewsbury (a complaint by Burgesses of Shrewsbury).

Petitioners: Burgesses of Shrewsbury.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Shrewsbury, {Shropshire}.
Other people mentioned: Abbot of Shrewsbury.
Nature of request: The petitioners were ordered by the king to strengthen the walls of the town against the king's enemies, but are impeded by the abbot of Shrewsbury.
Endorsement: If the abbot has impeded them, they will have their response against him.

Granted by Edward II.

Comments
The petition dates from shortly after the writ to which it refers, issued in October 1321 (CCR 1318-23, p.503). (National Archive note)

In what way was the Abbot impeding the strengthen of the walls? Refusal to contribute financially? Refusal to allow access to Abbey lands? The Abbey lies outside the circuit of the walls although possible not all its properties.

¤¤¤¤¤