There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1524, concerning Dover.

Wording
Ordinary charges of the town:—To Mr. Couche, "baylye to Jernemouth for this year for Dover," 3l. 6s. 8d. A supper for Mr. Mayor and the new wardens, after the accounts, 6s. Warning for a special broderyeld, 28 Sept., 8d.; breakfast, 2s. 11 d.; dinner, 2s. 8 d. Drink in Lent, 8d. To the prior, for rent for the court hall, 4s. Quarter's wages of Ric. Piers, the common wait, 5s. Quarter's wages of Thos. Stevynson, Mr. Mayor's sergeant, 6s. 8d. Quarter's wages of John Fraunces, the town sergeant, 6s. 8d. Quarter's wages of the town clerk, 16s. 8d. Given to the porters when they took their oaths, 4d. Wine on Easter Day to Mr. Mayor, his brethren, the Prior, the master of the Mesondue, Sir John Tremayle, and other officers, 6s. 8d.; and similar expences on Whitsunday and Corpus Christi Day. Dinner for the admiral's lieutenant, and other company, 23 May, 14s. 9d. To the town sergeant for gathering murage and markett for one quarter, 15d. Expences of broderyelds, held at Romeney the Tuesday after St. Margaret's Day, and the Tuesday after the close of Easter 15 Hen. VIII. To the clerk of the broderyeld, 3s. 4d. To Mr. Baylye and Mr. Nethersole, wages as burgesses of Parliament, 3l. 15s., and 7l. 10s. 4d. To Mr. Mayor for his year's fee, 4l., &c.

Primary Sources
Brewer, J.S. (ed), 1875, 'Appendix: 1524-1527', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 4: 1524-1530 p. 3079-3129 online copy

Comments
The town sergeant's 15d. for three months work does seems quite slight, although this was a bonus on top of the normal wage and larger usual bonus. (see where the wage is given.)

¤¤¤¤¤