There is associated evidence for murage, dated 4/5/1380, concerning Newcastle-upon-Tyne.

Petitioners: Mayor and Commonalty of Newcastle upon Tyne.
Addressees: King and Council.
Places mentioned: Newcastle upon Tyne, {Northumberland}; River Tyne; France.
Other people mentioned: {John Gilbert}, Bishop of Hereford; {Edmund de Mortimer}, Earl of March; {Henry de Percy}, Earl of Northumberland; Richard le Scrope, {Lord Scrope}, Chancellor of England.
Nature of request: The Mayor and commons of Newcastle request assistance for the building of a tower and walls on the bridge over the River Tyne, in order to strengthen the defences of the town against the Scots and French. They are unable to do this themselves, as the town has been impoverished and wasted by plague and taxation, as the bishop of Hereford and others well know.
Endorsement: {None}

The appointed commissoners or auditors were Bishop of Durham, the Earl of Northumberland and others

Comments
Dated by Fraser to the period 1378-80, stating that Scrope was chancellor between October 1378 and January 1380, and presumably the petition was submitted at some point during this period. A commission to survey the defences of Newcastle was issued to the Bishop of Durham, the Earl of Northumberland and others on 4 May 1380, and this may have been in response to this petition. (National Archive note)
I can not find this commission in the CPR.

¤¤¤¤¤