Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1324, concerning collectors of pontage and murage in Windsor and Marlow (a complaint by People of London).

{? c. 1324}
Petitioners: People of London.
Addressees: King and Council.
Places mentioned: London; Windsor, {Berkshire}; Marlow, {Buckinghamshire}.
Nature of request: The people of London seek remedy against the collectors of pontage and murage in Windsor and Marlow, who they claim have seized their ships, goods and chattels on the River Thames until they paid such levies. They claim that they are exempt from those charges by virtue of their charters.
Endorsement: Let them have a writ according to the tenor of the charters.

Granted by Edward II.

Dated on the guard to? c. 1324, but no evidence is cited. (National Archive note)

Neither Windsor or Marlow are recorded as being granted murage (or as having walls). There are recorded grants of pontage at 'Merlawe' and 'Wyndesore'. An example of the confusion between improvement grants?

¤¤¤¤¤