There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1334, concerning Commonalty {of Bayonne}.

Petitioners: Commonalty {of Bayonne}.
Addressees: {King of England, Duke of Guyenne}.
Places mentioned: Bayonne, {Gascony, France}.
Other people mentioned: Seneschal of Gascony.
Nature of request: {Continuation of SC 8/337/15931}
The commonalty of Bayonne request the cancellation of letters relating to a grant of the fishery of la Punte, which contravene their rights.
They also request that they be quit of certain customs, murage and pavage on account of their good service to the crown.
Endorsement: Concerning the first petition, let the matters in the petition be sent to the Chancery, and if they have been confirmed by the king as is supposed, then it seems to the council that the request should be granted, if it pleases the king's great council. Concerning the second petition, let it be sent before the king.

Comments
This petition appears to have been presented along with SC 8/337/15931, which probably dates to 1334. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤