There is associated evidence for murage, dated 12/11/1341, concerning Dover.

Wording
To the abbot of Faversham, collector of the triennial and biennial tenths granted by the clergy of the realm in the diocese of Canterbury. Order to cause the prior of St. Martin's, Dover, to have respite until the morrow of the close of Easter next for what is in arrear of those tenths, revoking any sentence of excommunication made against him by reason of the nonpayment of those tenths and also the sequestration of his ecclesiastical goods, as the prior has besought the king to give him such respite, as he cannot receive any customs in the port of Dover, whereof he and his predecessors had almost a fourth part of their maintenance, by reason of the war with France, and the priory is all but destroyed because of the heavy and continual expenses which the prior supports day by day in the making of engines, armour and walls for the defence of the said town and the adjacent parts against enemies coming from parts beyond the sea, and for victuals taken by the king's purveyors for the maintenance of the mariners of England coming to those parts, without any satisfaction, and also for lack of corn which the prior had in the past year as he said, who bought it for the greater part of the said year for the maintenance of that house, at great cost. By C.
The like to the treasurer and barons of the exchequer to supersede the demand made upon the prior for the portion of those tenths touching him and the arrears thereof until the said morrow.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 15). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward III Vol. 6 p. 342 online copy