There is associated evidence for murage, dated 6/6/1339, concerning Southampton.

Wording
To Ed{mund} de la Beche, Richard de Penle and Stephen de Bitterle, keepers of the town of Southampton. Order to desist from distraints on Thomas, precentor of the church of St. Mary of that town, for finding men for that custody beyond the two armed men and four archers whom he finds for the garrison of the town, as he has shown the king that although he paid 7l. in aid of the walling and enclosing of the town, and finds the said men, and he is not sufficient to support such a charge and his church and manse, where he dwells, are without the walls of the town, yet the keepers distrain him to find other men for the watches upon the walls, whereupon he has besought the king to provide a remedy. By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Berkhampstead. Grant by By C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward III Vol. 5 p. 215 online copy