There is associated evidence for murage, dated 22/7/1535, concerning Dover.

1085. John Whalley to Cromwell.
Hearing that the King has appointed Commissioners to go to Calais, advertises Cromwell that the mayor and aldermen of Dover have been accustomed to receive half the passage-money of passengers crossing to Calais or Boulogne, and 2d., called murage money, on each passenger, to be spent in repairing the harbour and walls of the town. This revenue, forfeited by misusage, will be taken for the King's works. Certain lands have been given to the churches of St. John, St. Martin, and St. Nicholas, to the yearly value of 10l. This also is taken by some of the principal persons of the town. Wishes the King to write to the mayor and aldermen to "surceasse, nor no longer to intermeddle with thiesse two thinges" during the King's pleasure. Has spoken with several persons about the haven, and all agree that provision must be made to take away the great quantity of pebbles which accumulate there. He and the master of the Maison Dieu are now making drags and chains for that purpose. Dov{er}, 22 July.
Hol., slightly mutilated, pp. 2. Add.: Secretary. Endd.

Granted by Henry VIII.
Primary Sources
Gairdner, J. (ed), 1885, 'Henry VIII: July 1535, 21-25', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 8: January-July 1535 p. 423-434. No. 1085 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤