There is associated evidence for murage, dated 6/3/1389, concerning Southampton.

Wording
Commission to Richard, earl of Arundel and Surrey, William Thirnyng and William Brenchesle, on information that the mayor bailiffs and burgesses of Southampton, to whom at divers times the king has certain customs on things brought there for sale, in aid of the fortification of the place and repair of its walls, have applied sums levied by virtue of those grants to other uses, to enquire and inform themselves touching the mode and form of such levy, of whom levied, etc., and, calling the said mayor, bailiffs and burgesses before them, to audit their account and take security for payment of the arrears thereof.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 12). Granted at Westminster.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Richard, earl of Arundel and Surrey; William Thirnyng; William Brenchesle
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 57-8

Comments
Such enquiries, out of the regular pattern, suggest factions within the town, or perhaps aggrieved outsiders. The scope of this enquiry is very wide (unlimited) and serious since large sums were spent on the town walls (Coulson).

¤¤¤¤¤