Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 5/5/1277, concerning Len (a complaint by R. bishop of Norwich and the mayor and burgesses of Len).

Wording
Commission of oyer and terminer to Roger Loveday and John de Metingham, on complaint by R. bishop of Norwich and the mayor and burgesses of Len, that whereas by command of Henry III. they enclosed their town with a wall for their safety and against the rebels of Henry III. and the king, certain persons of the town, having houses and other buildings adjoining the wall, pierce it and pull it down.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Westminster.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Roger Loveday; John de Metingham